Questions & Answers

Where are the driver downloads for AudioBox USB 96?

–1 vote
7,550 views
asked Jan 27, 2018 in AudioBox USB by jamesmcneely1 (140 points)
I recently purchased an AudioBox USB 96. I'm attempting to download the drivers for it from the My Products page. I am able to find the downloads for StudioOne 3 Artist, Arturia Analog Lab Lite, Lexicon MPX-i Reverb, Plugin Alliance, and Universal Control. However, I do not see where to download the drivers for the AudioBox. Is it somewhere else, or is Universal Control the Drivers?

2 Answers

–1 vote
answered May 31, 2018 by AlexTinsley (772,520 points)
 
Best answer
You can download drivers from:

1) Inside your my.presonus.com for the registered hardware in your account.

2) From the Support page. Click on Support at the top of the PreSonus.com webpage and then click on Downloads. Select your Interface family and then select your operating system to see supported downloads.

3) Drivers for our products are contained inside Universal Control which has all the drivers for all of our products. When you run in the installer you'll be prompted to check (or uncheck) which drivers you want to install.

4) Mac OS X users using USB Audio products won't find a driver, as this is provided by the Mac OS X operating system. Universal Control is installed to provide firmware updates and for some larger products like Studio 192 or StudioLive consoles, control software.
–1 vote
answered Jan 27, 2018 by gregdenson (6,930 points)

Universal control is the drivers for the audiobox. As well as all the other presonus hardware interfaces.

...