Questions & Answers

Faderport lights turn off once I open a Logic session

0 votes
175 views
asked Jan 28, 2018 in FaderPort Classic by timdegieter (160 points)
Hi!

As the title says, I've been having a lot of issues with my Faderport lately… I'm running of a 2012 mac mini, Logic X 10.4 (though this started happening in the previous version).
When the device is hooked to the computer and just sitting there the stop button is lit, whenever I open a session it just turns off and no other buttons light up either. The functions seem to work though, as far as I can tell.
This is really weird since I've had the Faderport for years and it has been functioning perfectly up until last month.

If someone knows how to solve this or what the problem might be… All help would be much appreciated!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 12, 2019 by nickmaggio (26,280 points)
 
Best answer
id recommend reaching out to the Faderport Tech at Presonus
+1 vote
answered Feb 14, 2018 by edmondredd (160 points)
Hi, I'm facing the same issue as well!

I've noticed that the fader won't work in the previous version of Logic, but when I updated to 10.4 I'm facing the same problem.

Went and downloaded the latest firmware, with no success.

I'm on a 2012, 5.1 Mac, if this can help

Any help or hint would really be appreciated!
...