Questions & Answers

Merge to Stereo / Split to Mono from Pool

+66 votes
1,659 views
asked Jan 28, 2018 in Editing by neiljordan1 (17,380 points)
retagged May 22, 2018 by neiljordan1

If a user has 2 mono tracks (e.g. Guitar.L & Guitar.R), they can combine them using 'Merge to Stereo' from the file browser; however, this can't be done from the Pool tab.

Therefore, if users want to merge together 2 mono files in their current song, they have to:

  1. Go to 'Files'
  2. Navigate through the folders to locate the Media folder for the song
  3. Select Merge to Stereo
  4. Open the Finder window for the resulting file
  5. Drag & drop that file back into the song in order to add it to the Pool

That's needlessly complex. It'd be so much simpler if the Merge to Stereo option was available for 2 selected mono files in the Pool (same way as it is in 'Files') and the command then automatically added the resulting file to the Pool.

All of the above is also true of the 'Split to Mono' command.

4 Answers

+6 votes
answered Mar 29, 2018 by AlexTinsley (906,560 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+5 votes
answered Apr 3, 2018 by robertgray3 (38,170 points)
Hear, hear! It's odd that this is only integrated in the Files Browser, considering there's an option to right click an event and "Show in Pool" and no options to "Select in Browser"
+1 vote
answered Dec 17, 2019 by crischristopherellazarlibranda (620 points)
This would be very helpful in editing, arranging and mixing phases.
+1 vote
answered Jun 30 by fredriklidin (880 points)
I totally agree.

I usually locate and select the mono files > Merge to stereo > Alt + drag on top of one of the mono files (to replace the content of the event). That way I also get to keep the existing edits, if any. Why? Because this situation is almost always related to an AAF import where edits have been done in another DAW.
In this scenario there could be 50–100 mono files that needs to be combined into stereo files.

So, it would be nice to actually have the option in both the Files browser, the Pool and directly from the event context menu. In one or any of these places it would be golden if the current edits also could be preserved in the process.
...