Questions & Answers

Select everything to the right tool

+1 vote
67 views
asked Dec 11, 2020 in Editing by Mikayy (2,450 points)
edited Dec 28, 2020 by Mikayy
As a Premiere Pro user, I often feel handicapped when using DAWs which require tasks like "insert silence".

The "select everything to right tool" is super handy as it selects everything right of the mouse which makes it super easy to move clips to the right.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 28, 2020 by Mikayy (2,450 points)
edited Dec 28, 2020 by Mikayy
 
Best answer
Hi Lukas, thanks for your reply!

Unfortunately, this is not the solution I am searching for, as it does not affect arranging, chords, and markers. The current solution would mess up my project. So please do not consider this request solved.
0 votes
answered Dec 11, 2020 by tothrec (18,380 points)
As a fellow Premier Pro user I agree.  My current work-around is to use the Insert Silence and guess about how much I need, undo (but keep the selection), adjust the selection, rinse and repeat until I get it right.

Steven
0 votes
answered Dec 28, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (218,420 points)
This feature already exists: "Select from Event to End" and "Select from Start to Event". The default shortcuts are Shift+Alt/Option+End and Shift+Alt/Option+Home. So you only need to select an Event and press Shift+Alt+End to select everything to the right. This works for both notes and events.
...