Questions & Answers

Feature Request: UC Surface/Qmix headphone capability

+33 votes
493 views
asked Feb 3, 2018 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by robertsiegwarth (880 points)
It would be awesome to be able to plug monitor headphones right into iPad or iPhone using UC Surface or Qmix.  Especially when using the rack mount mixer where you may be mixing from across the room and would like to pop your phones in and check a monitor mix.  Or could possibly be used as low cost alternative to an IEM system.

6 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jun 14, 2018 by benpierce (91,570 points)
 
Best answer

Thanks for the feature request!

+6 votes
answered Feb 12, 2018 by andyrock0_1 (270 points)
I agree. Yes please.
+2 votes
answered Apr 29, 2018 by fucktheking (1,270 points)
DUDE! YES! that would be so awesome
+1 vote
answered Jul 30, 2018 by johnpadgett (280 points)
This is a must on future UC updates. I am always monitoring via headphones differente aux mixes (for FB live transmissions, stage monitors, and FO mix) but I am always anchor to the RM32 via headphone cable. That´s were we loose the mobility feature of this whole hardware/software creation. I don´t know how you are going to do it Presonus, but this is the weakest link and obstacle to overcome in the near future for true independence.
0 votes
answered Aug 4 by mqueen (150 points)
Any update on this? This is much needed!
0 votes
answered Aug 9 by wahlerstudios (78,430 points)
Why is nobody saying that this feature request is totally unrealistic? Would anybody accept latency in his smartphone or tablet? Hearing the audio signal delayed is a no-go, therefore this request is meaningless. Better use a wireless in-ear system.
...