Questions & Answers

Studio One 192 Mobile "Unresponsive" on my PC after "forced" firmware upgrade!!!!

+3 votes
647 views
asked Mar 7, 2018 in Studio 192 USB 3.0 Interfaces by coxbeats08 (200 points)

March 7th last night I was about to start a recording session. I opened up the UC Control Software to start my session and I was forced to upgrade my firmware after having the latest UC Control driver. Immediately during the firmware upgrade/download/install. My interface will not recognize on either of my laptops. (keep in mind I have the latest drivers for my hardware). This is an absolutely disappointment. I never had any problems and now my hardware is "unresponsive" according to the Windows error message. I need this fix ASAP!!

4 Answers

–3 votes
answered Mar 11, 2018 by prock (720 points)

I'm no expert about this but, if this happened to me I would try reinstalling the firmware by going to the UC control panel "settings>update firmware" and choose "update anyway".  Good luck.  wink

Regards  cool

0 votes
answered Apr 6, 2018 by scottrankin (140 points)
I had a similar problem with a Studio 192 (not the mobile) and it seemed to just be in a loop when I would choose Update Anyway it would go through the motions and say the firmware was the current version, but every time I opened UC it would say that it still needed updated.  Reinstalling UC was the solution, because the next time it updated and took, after that UC was happy.
+1 vote
answered May 14, 2018 by cstewart1 (380 points)

I'm having the same issue. Was there a fix?  Trying to force update Does not work, it only says "the attached hardware is already up to date" when clicking update firmware button. and It's power button is solid red. Im out of ideas have been searching everywhere for a fix.

+1 vote
answered Sep 18, 2018 by cory baker (750 points)
There is no update anyway option!!!! There is nothing i can do. the drivers for the 192 mobile are gone off my computer too?!?!?!?!?

I have reinstalled UC four times already, and even went back and installed an earlier version that was in my downloads folder. Nothing. No audio. I paid 600 bucks for this?!?!?!?!
...