Questions & Answers

Why is it taking FIVE MINUTES OR MORE to duplicate and/or move selections in Studio One Professional 3.5.5.45892?

0 votes
102 views
asked Mar 23, 2018 in Studio One 3 by nullfactor.com (1,270 points)
I have a selection that consists of just half of a measure - 2 counts - over a single track that I want to duplicate and move.  However, when I duplicate the selection, it takes a full five minutes to do so.  So long, in fact, that a progress bar labeled "copying" appears on the screen.  When this long process finally finishes, I click on the duplicated part to move it.  It takes another 5 minutes for the part to finally highlight, indicating that it is selected.  Then, I move my mouse, attempting to move the part and it just sits there for ANOTHER 5 minutes, before it nudges over to where I want to put it.  Again, this takes so long that another progress bar appears, labeled "moving".  Why in the world is this taking so long, when it should be able to be accomplished in under 15 seconds?  Interestingly, there is no evidence of RAM or CPU being overtaxed.

CPU:  Intel i7-4790k 4.0GHz
RAM:  16GB
OS:  Windows 10 Professional 64-bit
Studio One Version:  Studio One Professional 3.5.5.45892

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 23, 2018 by nullfactor.com (1,270 points)
I thought I had the answer to the question by deleting Mojito and Presence parts from the project, but nope... still having the issue.
0 votes
answered Mar 23, 2018 by robertgray3 (26,000 points)
Sometimes stuff like this can be related to drive or file system issues. What drives are involved, and what is on an internal drive vs. an external drive. Additionally, how are those formatted?
+1 vote
answered Mar 24, 2018 by nullfactor.com (1,270 points)
ROBERTGRAY3 - The drive that contains the installation of Studio One is the C:\.  It's a 2TB SATA 6Gb/s 7200RPM drive that has 1.81TB free.  It is formatted as NTFS.  

To add to the mystery, I am noticing that the issue does not exist across all songs, only a few of them.  What is really frustrating, though, is that I cannot find anything obvious that the songs have in common, except for the use of SampleOne.  But, SampleOne is also used in the songs that do not have the issue.  Other than that, there is nothing in the way of clues in the system's performance monitor, my CPU is keeping a nice, cool 33-degrees C (so I can rule out overheating), RAM seems to be in check (spiking at 20% use, but normally a lot lower than that).  I have run error checking diagnostics on the hard drive, but have come up empty.  No viruses, no malware.  It's a head-scratcher, for sure.
0 votes
answered Mar 24, 2018 by robertgray3 (26,000 points)
Ah, thanks for all the info! Sounds like something's going awry in those projects, I wonder if you can reduce one of them (either by deleting tracks that don't contribute to the issue or "Removed Unused Audio" etc) to get it down to a simple test project to figure out what exactly may have gone astray in those projects. That way tech support could maybe have more to go on.

If you want to just get on with your life but suspect the project is corrupted, maybe you can just move all the tracks over to another project. I had one project where something got corrupted and there was a crazy amount of lag / crashing when I performed some specific operation. Happened only once and there were just two tracks in the project so I just copied them over to a different project and didn't bother going through the full troubleshooting process. But maybe it was some sort of related issue.
...