Questions & Answers

Studio live Serie III DAW with ProTools

+12 votes
2,341 views
asked Apr 5, 2018 in StudioLive Series III by HHSAS (350 points)
I know you are facing a huge bug but still... It's about a year now that I bought your Studiolive serie III 32 and cannot use it as it was supposed to be. Don't want to be mean but... I think my patience is almost over now and it costs me quite a lot with an investment that I can't use.

I have tested the DAW with Studio One and its great but sorry, I have to mainly work on ProTools. Can you give us info about using protools with DAW? I figured it could work with the beta version but 'of course' Protools ins't recognized but the Studiolive Serie III.

Thanks for your update

9 Answers

–1 vote
answered Apr 26, 2018 by jonnydoyle (220,340 points)
 
Best answer
Support for 3rd party DAW is being developed and due for release at a later date. We do not have a time frame for this at the moment.
+3 votes
answered Apr 10, 2018 by josephwylie (210 points)
I would also second the above question, it is extremely frustrating to be without this feature for such a long time.

I find it frustrating that there is such a lack of connection with the customer base, I find myself sifting through this forum to find any information as to where the DAW control feature is currently at and how much longer we are likely to have to wait.

A simple fortnightly/monthly update would take one member of the PreSonus team about 5 minutes to put together, it's the not knowing that is the most frustrating part!

Please take this onboard and give us some information.
0 votes
answered Apr 25, 2018 by domenicruggeri (210 points)
Don’t worry about coming off as mean - PreSonus has been mighty deceptive in their advertising of product features and after releasing said product, turns out they lied. This has happened to me over 5 times on 3 different products. I’ve spent $10,000+ on different racks and mixers based off their (pre-launch) advertised features - mainly the cross-functionality between live and studio work, only to find out they released the product without functions I desired.

I’m looking elsewhere now, and have been suggesting to other colleagues using PreSonus to do so as well.

It’s shady and reflects on their capability of maintaining a fine-tuned product line. Like you said, all it takes is one or two employees to engage their customers and keep us in the loop. Personally I don’t care about scathing reviews when a company promotes versatility, quietly releases inferior products and ultimately can’t take the time to address their shortcomings.

Im ready to sell all of my PreSonus gear (5 digital consoles, 2 rack mixers, 3 audio interfaces and tube pre), just to be done with this mediocre company.

I wouldn’t be surprised if they actually do scan these forums and end up deleting my comment. If so, good riddance. I’m saving this text elsewhere in case they do.
+1 vote
answered May 14, 2018 by jddupont (440 points)
I think a lot of people are waiting for the 3 series to work with ProTools (and Logic) fully as a recording surface, with the DAW controls working as well as the automated faders.

It seems PreSonus really missed the mark by coming out with a board this advanced and missing the ProTools DAW control and recording in 44.1. You know, the gold standard for most of us. Trying to force us to use their DAW software was a bad move. I don't know a single home user or pro studio that uses it. I need to stay in ProTools so my projects are transferable to others seamlessly.

Come on PreSonus. What's the deal? When will we actually see full DAW control for ProTools with this board? I've been holding off purchasing something to replace my current board but if you guys don't get your act together I'm going to have to move on and buy something else.
0 votes
answered May 30, 2018 by juliocesarcastrogrueso (140 points)
Tengo una presonus serie iii serie 3 y no me funciona con pro tools y la compre para trabajar con pro tools que puedo hacer
0 votes
answered Aug 23, 2018 by robc6 (460 points)
wow! I really feel for you guys, especially the chap below who spent $10k that would be devastating. I'm glad I have done a lil home work and came looking for this place to check out how this unit performs with Pro Tools. this thread has sealed my decision I'm gonna look else where even if it means 2k more dollars.

best of luck with it fellas I really hope things work out for you.
0 votes
answered Sep 9, 2018 by guillaumelanglais (1,160 points)
I have ask the question in a support ticket. They say they are at the final tests...
+1 vote
answered Oct 10, 2018 by guillaumelanglais (1,160 points)
Hello,

you said to me in a recent ticket you was on final tests.

Can we expect see this functionnality nearly ?

Thanks
0 votes
answered Oct 11, 2018 by robc6 (460 points)
I managed to fix the issue and I am really happy with the results, I went and brought a Yamaha TF5. works with Pro Tools and Cubase and gives you 4 or so locations along the signal path (all channels or independently) back to your DAW and from your DAW back to the console, which allows you to use the on board mic pre's and FX engines if you so desire. you have the same apps re: stage mix and musician monitor they even have an editor prg so you don't have to be sitting in front of the console to start setting up a show or session, literally start doing that in ya production meeting. Plus a few more features then the SL, like really nice mic pre's. I also notice if you watch all the demo vids on both the SL and TF5 you can see the touch screen on the SL has some responsive issues where the presenter is repeatedly trying to get the touch menus going and selecting menu items. Where the TF5 is very is very responsive (hence TF = Touch Flow) and having used mine over the last week had had no issues here either. Actually the whole work flow of the TF5 is really quite intuitive. and they are still heavily RD'ing and updating firmware. the unit itself looks really well made and designed and solid structure. has a stack of presets for known brand of microphones. This console will work in the studio and as a live desk and I suggest you give it a look before you make your decision if your yet to invest.
...