Questions & Answers

Please implement 'Where Am I' functionality - visual indication of current channels handled by controller

+13 votes
77 views
asked May 7 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by Morticia (520 points)

Please implement a visual indication of the channels in the console view that are actively controlled by a hardware controller.

Cakewalk Sonar used a system like this -

https://www.cakewalk.com/Documentation?product=SONAR%20X3&language=3&help=ExternalDevices.14.html

This is really useful if one has more channels than the controller. When one shifts control to the next bank of channels it is easy to forget where you are. A 'Where Am I' display such as the example above gives the user quick orientation at a glance. 

This would only enhance Studio One's excellent work-flow.

Thanks.

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 7 by BrentJammer (690 points)
Thanks, I second that. The point for me is: Not needing to have the Console open while producing, but instead using a hardware controller - this only works if your hardware controller actually has displays for each track, mine didn't. Most Midi Controller Keyboards also come with Faders but no Info on where you're at. If I need the Console Window open in Studio One while using a hardware controller - it's almost pointless.
0 votes
answered May 8 by Morticia (520 points)
That's a very good point well made BrentJammer.

I tend to mix in Console view because of the meters, rather than the Arrangement (track) view so hadn't thought of that.
0 votes
answered May 21 by AlexTinsley (723,060 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Sep 18 by chrismarshall2 (540 points)
Top request.  I was just posting a question in the forum on exactly the same. Sonar did this very nicely, and I'd assumed it was an obvious UI thing to implement.  Bit frustrating (especially with 8-channel controllers) to have to keep hitting a select button to find out where you are.  I imagine this will be of use to Faderport  as well as X-Touch folk.
...