Questions & Answers

Song/Session Import (Bug?)

+5 votes
138 views
asked May 22, 2018 in Mixing by bobbyphillipps (770 points)
It appears that the new Song Import in version 4 only imports things that are available in the arrange view. I often have busses in the console, but not in the arrange view, which I would like to import from other songs. Can this be implemented for a more thorough/complete Song Import feature? Thanks!

3 Answers

0 votes
answered May 31, 2018 by AlexTinsley (772,970 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered May 24, 2018 by lisarowe (2,970 points)
edited May 24, 2018 by lisarowe
Hi Bobby,

I don't know if this will help as a workaround for now:

I found that my buses that were also folders (and thus, in the arrange view) are in the list and able to be imported.  Subfolder buses are not if you deselect any of the tracks contained in them.  Haven't needed to explore further than that yet.  (Went back to check: actually, any bus will be deselected if you deselect one of the tracks, but you can deselect subfolders.)

The list also contains all of my (non-folder) buses and fx channels.

I know there is a setting somewhere that causes all of my (non folder) buses to be in the arrange view, but I don't want to investigate until I can restore my 3.5 license (working on it).  Changing that would mean opening all the old sessions and updating the views.  Maybe.  Or it might be a global setting that would change everything retroactively.  I don't know yet.

Maybe it's expected that we would have everything in the arrange view and so it would be listed in the 'import' box?

Or maybe linking all of the console contents is an aspect of the feature that hasn't been implemented yet.

Or, last thought, I'm using Windows 10.  Are you on Mac?  Then, your issue might be a bug.

: )
0 votes
answered May 24, 2018 by bobbyphillipps (770 points)
Thanks for the answer, Lisa! i actually do use folder tracks, so that helps, and also have that setting ticked where busses automatically get an automation lane in the arrange view. (I'm on Windows)

Basically, this was more for everyone else who *doesn't* work this way, so they can also fully enjoy Song Import. :) Just wanted to put it on Presonus' radar. :)
...