Questions & Answers

Shade Every Other Row/Note in Pattern and Drum Editors

+39 votes
143 views
asked May 25, 2018 in Look and Feel by Funkybot (21,110 points)
edited May 25, 2018 by Funkybot

Feature Request: it would improve the usability of the Drum and Pattern Editors if the background of every other row was shaded in a slightly lighter color to make it clear which row I'm entering note data on. 

Shading every other row is a trick that goes back a long time in Spreadsheet applications to help provide visual feedback as to which row you're looking at because the further your eye goes to the right, the harder it will be for it to relate to the data on the far left without help.

Current State: it's easy to enter a note on the wrong row due to the lack of visual feedback. 

5 Answers

0 votes
answered May 25, 2018 by AlexTinsley (773,170 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered May 30, 2018 by neiljordan1 (16,090 points)
Simple idea, but a great one.
+1 vote
answered Jun 5, 2018 by DrummaMan (2,410 points)
Kontrast is King.

"Contrast is King." for you English professors out there.
+1 vote
answered Jun 6, 2018 by timothymcmahon (1,060 points)
I am behind this 100 percent. I love S14 and the implementation of patterns, but coming from a  DAW that shaded like this I have had a difficult time creating the type of grooves I'd like.
0 votes
answered Jul 19, 2018 by rupertpfaff (360 points)
In the new v4 drum editor, even better than this would be for the notes to follow the colours selected for each part - much easier to visualise the beat and pick out the right notes.
...