Questions & Answers

Creating volume envelope from plugin output

+1 vote
130 views
asked May 26, 2018 in Studio One 4 by bobrichard (670 points)
edited Feb 7 by bobrichard
Most Blue Cat Audio plugins can output automation, CC and MIDI information. As a means of riding the gain on a track, I would like to use the automation output from Blue Cat's DP Meter Pro (basically, it's the measured RMS level inverted and with an offset) to create a volume envelope. I figured out how to write the data in it's own automation lane. I can't figure out how to copy it from it's own lane to the volume lane. Is this possible? If so, how?

Thanks in advance.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 26, 2018 by bobrichard (670 points)
selected Feb 7 by bobrichard
 
Best answer
This is the second time today I have had to say "never mind". I was trying to copy and paste by selecting all the points using [Ctl]-[A] in Windows and then copying. You need to use the range tool to select the collection of points you want to copy. [Ctl]-[A] shows all points as selected but doesn't appear to let you do anything with them.
0 votes
answered Feb 6 by bob73 (230 points)
I have the same problem. Have you found a way to do it?
0 votes
answered Feb 7 by bobrichard (670 points)
@bob73, I answered my own question. To move automation data from one lane to another, you have to select it using the range tool rather than the Windows "select all" key.
...