Questions & Answers

Studio One 4- many plugins, both Waves and native, are showing up blank (see photo).

+3 votes
613 views
asked Jun 7, 2018 in Studio One 4 by gfurlow (480 points)

Upgraded to S14 and found many plugins, both 3rd party (Waves and others) as well as native Presonus plugins, appear as blank when opened in the mixer.  Also tried to adjust them in FaderPort8/Edit Plugins... all strips are blank.  Updated all my Waves plugins, no change.  BTW, snapshots in browser also show up as blank.

2 Answers

–1 vote
answered Jun 8, 2018 by martyc1 (1,640 points)
selected Jun 25, 2018 by benpierce
 
Best answer

Most likely not getting an answer because it may be only happening to you.  I would open a ticket.

I'm on High Sierra and S14 as well.  The left effect is a waves plugin.

0 votes
answered Dec 3, 2018 by markinoz (280 points)
Same issue here.. I'm on PC... a multitude of plugins that worked in V3 now have a black GUI when opening in V4...

I believe its graphics driver related but I can only upgrade my graphics driver to a certain version before the startup VST scan stops working forcing the program to hang..
...