Questions & Answers

Automation in Project Tab

+21 votes
147 views
asked Jun 18, 2018 in Mastering by connorholcombe (2,090 points)
Self explanatory. There should be an option to add automation in the Project tab. It's not something I would use on every project, but sometimes there is an issue with one part of the song that has a solution you wouldn't want to apply to the whole song.

e.g. Harsh high end during the chorus of a song that is not present during the verses. Would be nice to automate in a multi-band compressor or an EQ without applying it to the whole song.

5 Answers

–2 votes
answered Jun 21, 2018 by elliottsebag (6,180 points)
Hey there,

Indeed this could be nice but you can also fix it in song tab only on the tracks causing this and have a smaller, more direct mastering chain .... no ?

Kind regards,
+3 votes
answered Aug 9, 2018 by ianstewart1 (900 points)
edited Aug 9, 2018 by ianstewart1

For those of us working solely in mastering we typically only have access to the 2-track mix master, so no you can't jump back into the song tab to fix one element.  

One workaround I experimented with was using Song mode for processing/pitch/capture, and then sending that to a new project.  There are a couple problems with that though:  If you use a single Song tab with the individual album tracks laid out on unique channels across the timeline, you can then send that to a Project to do your tops, tails, and sequencing, however the fade editor is not nearly flexible enough for me (previous posts here and here), and I'm still not totally sold on the way Project mode handles track markers, pre-gaps, PQ sheets, etc. plus there's no support for vinyl/cassette sides, meaning I have to go to HOFA for that anyhow.

Being able to do all work in Project mode, including automation, would be a great benefit.  As it stands now I jump between S1, RX, and HOFA CD-Burn.DDP.Master to complete a mastering project.  Getting closer to a one-stop-shop would make this mastering engineer very happy indeed.

+1 vote
answered Dec 17, 2018 by glennsogge (240 points)
I would like to automate enabling/disabling the master effects chain so, for example, you could do a digital release with the effects disabled on only 1 or 2 tracks. This arises when mastering compilations. The alternative is to do selective inclusion of the exporting and then having to reassemble the files into the final release directory.
+2 votes
answered Jan 13 by jameslawrence (1,510 points)
We are in desperate need of this! Please PreSonus!
+2 votes
answered Mar 27 by chrisfogal (1,510 points)
Yes yes yes. I can't even believe that this is not an option. Best masters often involve at the very least small bumps in volume here and there but a HUGE one for me is being able to automate limiters and compressors. If a song gets louder on the chorus for instance and you want the limiter to back of and not just squash the chorus more you NEED to automate that stuff. Please make this happen. Way past due.
...