Questions & Answers

No sound in Studio One

+4 votes
547 views
asked Jul 30, 2018 in Studio One 4 by adenneuwirth (280 points)

I've downloaded Studio One, and all the VSTs that came with it, but for some reason no sound comes from the DAW. I even took a song from Notion to make sure there was note data/Instrument tracks, but no sound has come out of the program. Why?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 3, 2018 by kawsarmohammedshirazul (170 points)
I'm having the same problem too. But weirdly my friend, who also got Studio One 4 recently, doesn't have this problem at all...
0 votes
answered May 22 by davidpandone (310 points)
I'm having the same or similar issue.  Audio interface Studio 68c has good signal.  Levels into StudioOne v4.5 are good and I've recorded tracks through the audio interface.  I have ZERO signal in the computer output from Studio One and can't find complete information on how to configure inputs and outputs, just spotty info for a single specific application being discussed.

I need to find info on setting up the I/O channels for more than one situation so I can understand how the system works.  Please include a discussion of Loopback options in Universal Control Mix 1/2 and Virtual so I can understand how that works and when to apply it.

Windows 10 64 bit.
PreSonus 68c Audio Interface
Studio One v4.5
target application: OBS Studio (streaming)
...