Questions & Answers

Assign VST Knob to Macro Button

+14 votes
353 views
asked Dec 10, 2015 in Mixing by niles (52,390 points)
recategorized Apr 20, 2018 by niles

AFAIK it's currently not possible to assign a continuous parameter (e.g. Mixtool > Gain) to a Macro Button. Or in other words a VST Knob value to a Macro Button.

I would like to suggest a feature where this is possible. So it's possible to create a button that switches a parameter to a value when ON and switches to a different value when OFF.
Target transform for a Button might need a dialogue with two points (ON and OFF).

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 17, 2015 by AlexTinsley (773,270 points)
Thanks for the suggestion Niles..

If anyone else likes this idea, please vote it up.

The more people vote on the questions, the more likely it will be included in a future update.
+1 vote
answered Jul 1, 2016 by LBH (3,670 points)
Hi Niles,

I have contacted Presonus. I'm not sure they have fully understood yet, They say some parameters should be availble, but they are not allways.

They wan't me to put my comments here as i have send them the link for this FR. I put the link for our thrad where you have helped me, and we have discussed this instead. Then Presonus and others can look at that thread:

https://forums.presonus.com/viewtopic.php?f=151&t=19350
...