Questions & Answers

[Partially Completed 3.5] Bypass VST from console + visual feedback in console

+21 votes
164 views
asked Dec 10, 2015 in Mixing by niles (52,090 points)
recategorized Apr 20, 2018 by niles

I would like to suggest a feature to be able to bypass a plugin from the console without opening the plugin's GUI e.g. with a modifier key like CTRL+click.

[Completed in 3.5] Additionally I would like to suggest visual feedback of bypassed plugins in the console.

This can be as simple as (orange is bypassed):

Or with a little more clearness...

or...

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 17, 2015 by AlexTinsley (764,170 points)

Thanks for the suggestion Niles..

If anyone else likes this idea, please vote it up.

The more people vote on the questions, the more likely it will be included in a future update.

+1 vote
answered Mar 6, 2016 by benreaves (5,130 points)
This is actually something I was thinking about recently. I use the "off" state like I should bypass most often because this feature is not in the console. Maybe it would make the most sense to have normal click, no modifiers, bypass the plugin, but CTRL+Click or CMD+Click turn the plugin on or off.
...