Questions & Answers

Feature Request: Ability to use iZotope RX Connect plugin within Studio One

+160 votes
2,927 views
asked Dec 11, 2015 in Studio One Feature Requests by Vocalpoint (560 points)
For those of us who use (or would like to use) iZotope RX on a daily basis - it would be fantastic to be able to use the RX Connect plugin within a Studio One session to route audio back and forth between an instance of RX in real time.

RX Connect is supported by many of the popular DAWs out there...and this list is growing

https://www.izotope.com/support/kb/index.php/kb/article/644-rx_connect_faq

Sadly - I am assuming due to the audio pipelining methods built into Studio One - RX Connect does nothing when added to a current S1 v3 project.

I think this functionality could elevate S1 status within the Pro circles and maybe even get it into some new markets - where it may be overlooked right now due to this lack of integration.

Cheers!

VP

12 Answers

+37 votes
answered Dec 12, 2015 by AlexTinsley (773,270 points)
I use RX myself, I forwarded this one to the development team as I'd like to see this work too.

Not sure why others down-voted it.

If anyone else likes this idea, please vote it up.
+26 votes
answered Mar 10, 2016 by danam2 (3,760 points)
Personally I would find it even better if we would have the option to edit an event with an external editor in general. Just right click an event and open it in RX or Soundforge, Wavelab, whatever. A couple of DAWs out there got this functionality. After the edit is done just save and close the editor and the DAW will reload that event.  OR we could also bug iZotope to enable ARA in RX. THAT would make me buy an upgrade. For now no need to go to version 5.
+13 votes
answered Mar 10, 2016 by Vocalpoint (560 points)
Agreed. I use Wavelab as well here and it would be nice to be able to promote an editor as a target and send material back and forth.

For now tho - I am staying far away from RX5 as well - the CDN/US exchange rate being one issue but until the ability to use RX Connect is enabled - it's simply not a priority.
+6 votes
answered Dec 6, 2016 by kevinlovely (660 points)
edited Dec 6, 2016 by kevinlovely
I can't get it to work the way its described in this video, which oddly uses Studio One 2 and RX4. I can't get it to work in Studio One 3 with RX5. I guess something changed..?

+5 votes
answered Nov 1, 2017 by The Rocker (1,880 points)
RX5 and 6 works,,, Monitor works on the insert, with Connects on the Event Fx,,,
Make sure Monitor is set in preferences, then close RX and reopen before trying to use...
+5 votes
answered Feb 7, 2018 by DrummaMan (2,410 points)
Long-time Cakewalk user here.

There was a registry hack that allowed you to add an external editor to Sonar's "Tools" menu.

You selected a clip or track, then selected your editor (RX Advanced for me) from the Tools menu, and the editor opened WITH the file to be edited.

Once the edits were complete, you saved the file in the editor, closed the editor, and Sonar would see the file changed and ask you "the file has changed. import the new file?" Selecting Yes placed the edited file back in your project...or... song, as Studio One Pro calls it...

It looks wordy here, but was a GREAT work-flow.

Thanks to the Presonus Programmers for consideration!
+3 votes
answered Feb 25, 2018 by dukevida (250 points)
edited Feb 25, 2018 by dukevida

At first I couldn't get the work-around as explained in the video and other comments above to work with RX6 in Studio One 3, but by following these steps I got it to work!  

1) Select the audio clip you want to edit.  

2) With the Inspector Panel open, Drag the RX6 Monitor to the track Inserts.

3) Click "Enable" on the track Event FX.  Drag the RX6 Connect to the Event FX.

4) Open RX6 standalone, go to Edit --> Preferences, and update the driver type and output device to "RX Monitor".  

5) Click "Render" on the Event FX.  Double click and open the RX6 Monitor and it should now say "Connected".  

6) After editing, saving, and replacing the audio clip I had to turn off the RX6 Monitor for my audio to work again in my DAW.

+14 votes
answered Apr 9, 2018 by jordansvoice (350 points)
You can currently able to use RX Connect in ONE WAY (Reference) mode. But not in ROUND TRIP (Repair) mode.

Using it in ONE WAY saves at least one step of dragging the file out into the FILES tab, locating in finder, opening in RX. It's pretty awesome to just immediately SEND the audio INTO RX instantly rendering the event using RX Connect.

But then you still have to save a SEPARATE file outside of RX. Locate in finder. Then drag into S1.

I have to do this dozens of times per day but in ProTools and many other DAW's, it's an instant two-way sync. No file exporting/saving/importing/etc. PLEASE make this compatible, Presonus! I don't want to use ProTools :).
+1 vote
answered Jun 25 by ronvalmont (200 points)
I am on the fence about S1. If it had RX Connect compatibility, I'd make the switch immediately from Pro Tools.
+2 votes
answered Sep 11 by wonder6oy (2,230 points)
edited Sep 11 by wonder6oy
I discovered a weird workaround for this issue that actually works faster than any of the above methods for anyone who would like to try it...

1 - Make your selection on the track and select "Bounce Selection"

2 - Undo

3 - Open RX and under the file menu, select "Open" and navigate to the "Bounces" folder in your song directory (you only have to do this once btw).  List the files in the browser window by "Date Modified" and the file you supposedly "undid" will be at the top of the list.

4 - Open, edit, and save the file when done, monitoring however you like (so long as you don't disrupt the undo state of Studio One).

5 - And here's the weird part; go back to Studio One and select "Redo Bounce Selection" from the Edit menu, and your edited file will now be right where you want it.  

Despite this being a cheat of sorts, Studio One has no problem with it (as of the time of this writing), so hopefully this is helpful to some until an integrated feature can be properly implemented.
0 votes
answered Sep 30 by patricksanphy (370 points)
Sad, it is now 2019 and we are looking at the same issue for S1 v4. Presonus didn't implement this request at all. In fact, I paid for S1 Pro and still use my paid version of Reaper because it is just too frustrating trying to manipulate workflow with Studio One. Such a shame, since I whole-heartedly believe the audio quality is outstanding in S1.
0 votes
answered Oct 7 by danam2 (3,760 points)
The workaround of wonder6oy actually works, though you have to be aware that you need to either print the event fx (that is what the rendering is actually good for) or you have to disable the event fx before the RX edit. In both cases the event fx are lost after the redo of the rendering.  

Also Point 3 can alternatively be done by...

a) right click event and choose "show in pool"

b) in the pool right click the rendered file and "Show in explorer"

c) Drag'n'drop the file into RX
...