Questions & Answers

Feature Request Clip distortion plugin with a symmetry fader (like in logic).

+16 votes
1,254 views
asked Dec 2, 2015 in Studio One Feature Requests by Slatibartfast (760 points)
recategorized Dec 2, 2015 by Slatibartfast
A clip distortion plugin simular to the one that comes with Logic. What makes the Logic one so unique is the Symmetry slider, it set's the amount of asymmetrical distortion that's being applied.

Hardstyle producers from all over the world are buying Logic just so they can create their Hardstyle-Kickdrums. The Clip distortion has been invaluable for making thees unique sounds (with also couple of other stock Logic plugins that seem to be really good for the job).

By creating this type of distortion plugin PreSonus would be without any doubt be drawing a lot attention from Hardstyle producers. It is already a well know fact that many professional Hardstyle Producers already use Persons Studio One for their music crafting.

 

Here you can see a video that explains what goes into the process of making Hardstyle kicks. Explained by a professional Hardstyle producer, also there is some history lesson in their telling where these kicks are coming from.

 

Part 1:

Part 2:

8 Answers

+2 votes
answered Dec 2, 2015 by denisarchfx (580 points)
selected Dec 3, 2015 by Slatibartfast
 
Best answer
I use Studio one since v1 , and always have been waited for clip distortion similar plugin from presonus.
0 votes
answered Dec 3, 2015 by AriAhrendt (730 points)
edited Dec 3, 2015 by AriAhrendt

Hi, what about the new "Bitcrusher" plugin in Version 3?
It's not only a plugin for bit crushing, but for downsampling, and of course digital clipping. Indeed with different algorithms for different results.

 

0 votes
answered Dec 3, 2015 by Slatibartfast (760 points)
edited Dec 3, 2015 by Slatibartfast

@AriAhrendt it's really nice, but it dose not fit the job as a "main" distortion plugin for hardstyle kick making, tho Bitcrushers are often used in the process, both for subtle and unsubtle effects.

 

+ what we really need is a Symmetry slider

https://documentation.apple.com/en/logicstudio/effects/index.html#chapter=3%26section=2%26tasks=true

0 votes
answered Dec 11, 2015 by niles (52,090 points)

FWIW Melda's free MWaveShaper can provide you any clip distortion you'll ever need.

0 votes
answered Dec 12, 2015 by Slatibartfast (760 points)
+1 vote
answered Dec 13, 2015 by niles (52,090 points)
edited Dec 13, 2015 by niles

@ Slatibartfast, I know you want to adjust the asymmetric clipping amount of the distortion applied to the signal (in a nutshell: differences between positive and negative clipping). And like I said, this is a piece of cake with the proper tools. You can even go way,way beyond the one slider solution you are referring too. Below is a simple example of the scope showing a 100hz Sin wave generated by the Tone generator on which I apply asymmetrical clipping with MWaveShaper. 

I know your request is for a native solution, all I say is that it's easy to achieve asymmetrical clipping with (free) 3rd party tools for other people interested in the subject too and looking for an instant solution.

 

0 votes
answered Dec 13, 2015 by Slatibartfast (760 points)
@niles

Oh nice !, i will definitely check that out thanks for that :). But it would be cool if Presonus made a their own plugin doing this type of distortion.
0 votes
answered Jun 6 by kurtismcloughlin1 (270 points)
I'm 110% with you on that! I have Logic to do my kicks in just because of the clip distortion plugin and I know pretty much 99% of all big Hardstyle producers do the same, and what they do, people learning tend to follow. Cubase have just released the Destroyer plugin which this can also be done on as far as I know and a lot of people are using that as well now. So please Presonus can we get a Logic style clip distortion with symmetry feature. I believe this itself will bring a lot of new users. I know Headhunterz uses Studio One but still does kicks in Logic (as far as I know) Please, please, please! It's such a simple plugin and it will bring a lot of new users, especially with the Splice rent to own! I have pulled my hair out trying to find other plugins which can do the same but I've not found anything that I can get the same results with yet. In fact, I'm looking now, that's how I found this post! I'm sick of using Logic to create kicks coz it would be so much better in Studio One! Fingers crossed!
...