Questions & Answers

Enharmonic keys signature

+4 votes
155 views
asked Sep 4, 2018 in Notion Feature Requests by charlycastiblanco (260 points)
I'm composting a song in the key of E Major, one of my parts is an Eb instrument. When I hit transpose score it shows they Key of C#. Is there any way I can set it to the key of Db

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 6, 2018 by TechSupport77 (195,020 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Sep 6, 2018 by TechSupport77 (195,020 points)
It appears that if you enter the score in the key of E major or if you enter the key of C# minor, when you go to transposed view for an E flat instrument, you will always get the key of C#.  There is not a way to get Db for the transposed view.  I will move this over to our Feature Requests section of this system in hopes that it can be considered for future developments.
0 votes
answered Dec 28, 2018 by brucethompson (320 points)
F# refuses to move to Gb using the enharmonic shortcut - this should be easily fixed.and is necessary to aid players (Bb/Eb/etc.) who are much more comfortable in the flat keys than the sharp ones.
...