Questions & Answers

SL Series iii 3 submix to monitor

0 votes
164 views
asked Sep 19, 2018 in StudioLive Series III by douglasjordan2 (260 points)
Is there a way to create a sub mix that can be used in a monitor mix? For example create a drum sub mix that can be used for in-ear monitors so a unique mix does not need to be adjusted for each in-ear.

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 23, 2018 by guillaumelanglais (640 points)
It could be what you need

–1 vote
answered Sep 23, 2018 by guillaumelanglais (640 points)
It's not the good video.

Press Edit on Monitor section

In the screen, select Phones, or Monitor

Affect to a mix, for example, Mix 1

Press Mix 1 on the left of mixer

You can adjust the level for each channel you want to ear in headphones or monitors

Press Mix/Fx Master on top of users functions, on the right section, you have the fader of the Ax1, in it is the main volune for Mix1
0 votes
answered Sep 23, 2018 by douglasjordan2 (260 points)

 guillaumelanglais, creating a monitor mix is straightforward, but I want to use a monitor mix in another monitor mix as in the original post example. It can be a painstaking process to create a drum mix for every single person with in-ear monitors so doing once and using that one for everyone makes more sense.

My answer was to use monitor mix output (15 in my case) and with a patch cable bring it back in on a input connector (analog 24 patched to input 25) to be used in another monitor mix. This works perfectly.

0 votes
answered Oct 4, 2018 by jonnydoyle (135,900 points)
 
Best answer
Setup a Matrix mix. That way you can send other Aux mixes to it.
...