Questions & Answers

Product that will rival MPC Live/X and Maschine MK3

+4 votes
352 views
asked Oct 2, 2018 in Atom Pad Controllers by quilee (310 points)
I see Presonus has to been listening to "beatmakers" which is evident with the Studio One 4 update. Now listen even more!! We need something portable and equivalent if not more than the MPC Live/X.

I can just picture it now.....Studio One in the form of a portable drum machine. Touch screen and all. I would glad scrape up the cash for that product. I feel Presonus did not make a big dent with the release of the Atom. It is nothing to get rid of my Maschine MK3 for. I have seen the significant growth in this company (for the past 5 years) and would love to see them blow Native Instruments and Akai out of the water with that product. I really hope Presonus has this product under wraps and that the Atom was just a warmup for the beginner beatmakers / producers.

Will this request be taken under immediate and serious consideration?!

3 Answers

0 votes
answered May 23 by AlexTinsley (772,970 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Oct 7, 2018 by chriz79 (450 points)

So true!!! Presonus DOES NOT listen to beatmakers / Hip Hop / Crate diggers / EDM people enough (as NI and Ableton do)!!

In my eyes ATOM is a vehicle designed to win over especially novices and beginners into the Presonus Studio One world when bundled with Studio One Artist or bundled with their Producer Pack. At below 250 € this is a bargain aimed at the Maschine Mikro segment.

BUT:

For us advanced / long-term users ATOM is a quite pointless piece of gear. Another more or less generic drum controller (ok, with a few preset buttons - but seriously, who needs this..?) amongst innumerable other 3rd party drum controllers. Honestly - WHO NEEDS ATOM? Except those novices mentioned above..

WHAT WE NEED AND WANT is a competitive Maschine-MPC-blow-away-product!

Dear Presonus Product Managers, Product Owners, VP Sales, CEO and Board: Do your homework and create the perfect portable Beat machine. Maybe call it ATOM PRO to justify the launch of its current smaller more or less redundant ATOM brother ;) There´s plenty of space to improve and make things better than Native Instruments and AKAI. You already have the best DAW with a classic approch - so go, create the next big thing of drum machines!

Btw. you could probably think to merge Impact and Sample One into basically 1 powerful sampler with a toggle between the consumer-oriented 16 pads view and keyboard layout.

A lot of work, fight of development ressources, tight budget, and other priorities... as always, I know. But listen to your users - until Native Instruments strikes with the next big Maschine Invention and a perfect fitting 3rd party DAW-integration. Then Presouns has lost their opportunity to get a piece of the big cake.

0 votes
answered Jan 1 by christhomas15 (2,620 points)
Well i use studio one 4 pro with the atom and propellerhead reason 10. With the right 3rd party plugins. And knowledge of mixing ans mastering with composing. What is the problem?
...