Questions & Answers

FR For SO4 - Option To Replicate SO3 Mix Console Layout

+3 votes
79 views
asked Oct 5, 2018 in Look and Feel by scottmoncrieff (870 points)
Having option's is always a good thing particularly when it comes to using space. It would be nice to have more screen estate in version 4 of the software.

Personally I didn't have any issue with how Studio One 3 presented the mixer channels. In version 4.0, the re-placement of the icon's might seem cleaner in separation, however on the other hand, one may see that as less efficient use of available space. It would be good to have an extra choice...

[img][/img]

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 18, 2018 by kielen (230 points)
I would even settle for a toggle option that does something simple like unhide the routing by default. I use this on every song/project and now I have to remember to manually drag the console up to see this on every new file. Even if we don't get a full replication of the previous layout, an option to have this visible by default would be awesome.
0 votes
answered Oct 31, 2018 by romeostudio (480 points)
The SO3 as a Masterpiece, visually the clearest so far. SO4 is still forces me to go back and mix in SO3.
...