Questions & Answers

Fades, automation and more on the project page

+85 votes
771 views
asked Oct 30, 2018 in Mastering by jimmibranca (370 points)
Im really confused, when it comes to the project page and adding features. Some requests are from 2016 and there is no adds or fixes. I love the project page and the workflow, but these things are keeping me from working full time in S1 / Project Pages.

Please add clip based volume / plugin automation.

Please PLEASE add multiple curves to the fade section.

Please add the option to separate the plugin, clip and meter windows.

The meters are blue. Please give me the option to change the colours ( green, yellow, red etc. )

An option to normalize clips to a specific selected loudness or based on a selected clip in the session

The ones who use the Sonarworks Reference plugin will be happy for an option to put the plugin after the metering.

Thank You for a great and awesome daw <3

9 Answers

+17 votes
answered Nov 24, 2018 by andrefreitag1 (2,040 points)
+1 for automation and outboard routing pls!
+9 votes
answered Jan 13, 2019 by jameslawrence (1,850 points)
Yes PLEASE PreSonus!
+8 votes
answered Sep 3, 2019 by chrismarshall2 (1,060 points)
+1 on the Sonarworks request there to be post metering.
+13 votes
answered Dec 6, 2019 by wernerhagen (540 points)

Automation for Project page. If I only master songs not generated in S1 I can not do critical volume changes in mastering file. Also clip gain like in protools with showing waveform changes immediately after edit. 

Yes PLEASE PreSonus!

+15 votes
answered Feb 3 by philippburgmer (420 points)
Would be great to have automation in project page.

And as far as I can see it's the most requested feature for mastering at the moment.
+2 votes
answered Jul 10 by adrianwhalland (180 points)
Has automation been added in V5?
+4 votes
answered Jul 21 by tomslowcat (2,330 points)
And this is still not available in V5... Dear Presonus, adding new modes like the Show page is nice, but you've got to focus more on improving what's already in there! We don't want Studio One to become a Jack of all trades, master of none, do we?
+3 votes
answered Jul 21 by benreaves (10,000 points)

This is a collection of seriously good suggestions for fixing the Project page. As it stands even in version 5, the Project page is useless if you use Sonarworks, and extremely limited in terms of mastering because of the lack of automation.

The Project page must include automation and support for the Listen Bus at the bare minimum. Preferably the Listen Bus concept could be expanded to something more like my "Control Room" FR that still hasn't been addressed (https://answers.presonus.com/23609/monitor-cue-control-similar-to-cubases-control-room), but at the very least the Project page needs automation and the Listen Bus. Take this FR under consideration, please.

+3 votes
answered Jul 24 by adarshchandran (1,810 points)
edited Oct 23 by adarshchandran
Please presonus.... Include automation and GAIN ENVLOPE in project page in upcoming updates please!!!
...