Questions & Answers

Create playable tremolos in custom rules

+28 votes
145 views
asked Dec 21, 2015 in Notion Feature Requests by phillipcartwright (730 points)
We currently can create playable half step and whole step trills in custom rules, but we also need the ability to create playable (not keyswitch or channel switch) trills and tremolos for single notes and intervals greater than a whole step.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Dec 22, 2015 by AlexTinsley (827,410 points)
Thanks for the feature request Phillip.

If anyone else agrees, please vote this request up.
0 votes
answered Dec 27, 2018 by brucethompson (320 points)
Agreed - would be very useful especially with strings and pitched percussion (vibes/marimba/etc.).  Also to humanize tremolos and trills, a randomization control for individual note volumes would be welcome since those slight inconsistencies on any repeated note or note group would help remove that "machine gun" effect .  This is especially noticeable in a snare tremolo since the head is already vibrating when consecutive notes are played.
...