Questions & Answers

more colour palettes to be added in studio one 4 and better waveform display lets make it pretty LOL

+31 votes
123 views
asked Nov 26, 2018 in Look and Feel by craigwrightson (650 points)
edited Dec 12, 2018 by craigwrightson
choosing track colour, I think we need to add more colour palette logic x colour palettes are nice on the eye

5 Answers

+2 votes
answered Nov 26, 2018 by Skip Jones (158,330 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+5 votes
answered Dec 3, 2018 by paokzxdo (1,700 points)

and also auto coloring that depends on track name like if I call it 'name' it becomes organe(any color i want) automatically, it would improved workflow drastically

@charset "UTF-8";@namespace url(http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml);@namespace svg url(http://www.w3.org/2000/svg);
+5 votes
answered Dec 4, 2018 by paulkraft (310 points)
yes, configurable "auto color" rules for pads and tracks (like Reaper it has) would be really nice.
name "kick/bd" -> color 1
name "snare/sd" -> color 2

etc..
+2 votes
answered Dec 7, 2018 by robertw (390 points)
Yeah I find out that, there are LESS colours in V4 than in V3 - whats more, you can find duplicated ones on pallete, 3,4 exact blues f.e ! And they are arranged randomly - dont know why they spoiled colours in the new version.
+3 votes
answered Dec 11, 2018 by michaelglus1 (2,020 points)
I like Pro Tools default palette and waveform look. I want these colors in Studio One. Who is with me?
...