Questions & Answers

ATOM LEDs Off - Feature Request

+121 votes
1,278 views
asked Nov 26, 2018 in Atom Pad Controllers by rguitar78 (520 points)

An all LEDs off feature is needed. As for the three brightness options that are currently there, I could also see a 4th level being useful too, but not nearly as important as being able to turn these lights off when not in use. 

I have a classic FaderPort and the lights stay off until I boot up Studio One - they also turn back off once I close the DAW. Not sure why they moved away from that mindset.

19 Answers

+41 votes
answered Nov 26, 2018 by Skip Jones (162,400 points)
selected Jun 5, 2019 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+16 votes
answered Dec 5, 2018 by lestervandewalle2 (2,560 points)
Yeah definitely, and even the lowest setting  is way too bright in my opinion.
commented Dec 6, 2018 by Bbd (6,770 points)
Agreed. This is a good request. Thanks.
+12 votes
answered Dec 11, 2018 by mattbertolino (390 points)
YES! Please PreSonus give us a way to essentially "turn it off" when not in use. At least the LEDs if some other button combo can't be created (like holding down black SETUP button for more than 2 sec). We need some sort of "standby" mode...maybe even an update that turns all the LEDs off after 10 min of being idle. We need some solution for this.
+7 votes
answered Jan 4, 2019 by ronaldvonk (310 points)
Yeah, like the faderport. it shuts off nicely when Studio One is not active.
+5 votes
answered Jan 5, 2019 by lestervandewalle2 (2,560 points)
It would also be nice if that would be possible to save the brightness setting somehow because now I seem to have to reset it each time I restart my PC.  
Or does anyone know if this already possible?
+11 votes
answered Jan 8, 2019 by Wazatron (670 points)
Man I came to the forum to find out HOW to turn them off - I didn't expect to find that it's completely impossible. Man this is a big miss. I'm re-considering the Atom now. I don't want my entire room glowing blue at all times when things are shut off....
+3 votes
answered Jan 9, 2019 by jebbyslonar (250 points)
edited Jan 31, 2019 by jebbyslonar

What are you talking about!  The bright lights are great...I love bright lights in my eyes especially at night in a pitch black room!

haha lol.  Who would down vote this feature request.  It should happen by tonight.  I mean, literally can't happen soon enough.  Can we just make it happen or what?

but seriously though you can easily turn the pad lights off (except that one that stays on) by just pushing the setup button. afraid the problems with the Atom go somewhat deeper than this.

+5 votes
answered Apr 17, 2019 by ien (660 points)
It saddens me that this isn't a thing yet. Even the dimmest setting is too bright It's garish.
+2 votes
answered May 8, 2019 by simonriverin (200 points)
Since Presonus is abble to do it with the old faderport wish turns off when quitting studio one, it should be the same with the ATOM :)
+1 vote
answered Jun 13, 2019 by brandonguergo (970 points)
Yep, came here to post this!
+5 votes
answered Aug 10, 2019 by lestervandewalle2 (2,560 points)

Surprised this still isn't implemented :p it's been almost a year already

I've come to terms with the fact that Atom is now my colorful desklamp surface! (Every night I go to bed feeling like my left eye is deteriorating much faster than my right one. Then I remember I have a little friend puking rainbows to the side of my face all night laugh)


Of course I'm exaggerating but a kind of 'sleep' or 'dark' mode would still be very much appreciated. Just so it goes dark after a few minutes like it does on the S1 start screen. And then reactivates once you hit a button (or a specific button) 

jebbyslonar has a nice suggestion: go to the advanced setup menu which darkens all pads except for one (still don't know why the one pad needs to be colored? it has no functionality in the menu.. might as well just darken that one pad and call it a day for now? wink)

sadly this trick can not be used inside of studio one, because the menu looks completely different. 

Also a sad side-effect of this:  

You open studio one, pads go dark, you have no context or reference of what the brightness is going to look like in your song.
You open a song and pick an instrument. Boom! Too bright.

Oh wait.. I can't enter the brightness setting from within studio one so I have to go back, close studio one, adjust the brightness and reopen the project. 

Hahah sorry for this declamation of mild frustration. It's not the worst thing in the world, it is however pretty unintuitive and annoying after a while.

+4 votes
answered Nov 15, 2019 by reledreled (380 points)
Please, add the option to turn off the leds when atom doesn't connected to the daw, remove the usb cable isn't the only solution. i hope this upgrade it will be so fast.
+3 votes
answered Nov 25, 2019 by herealbutler (310 points)

It definitely cost too much money to not be thought out completely. Having to constantly unplug & plug back up just to turn the lights off is extremely irritating smfh. When I leave home for a long period of time & come back realizing it was left on, I get stressed thinking about how I might have shortened the overall life of the unit. Even if the leds are built to last 100 years, I still want the option to turn it on & off like any other device I've ever owned. Holding setup for 5 seconds to turn it off would be a major stress reliever.

+1 vote
answered Dec 31, 2019 by jonwoodland (410 points)
I agree completely with this feature request. The constant glowing blue causes far too much reflection on my screen, especially when the studio lights are dimmed. Please add this to you next update. Ideally, there would be an "off by default" setting.
+2 votes
answered Jan 4 by mikesylvestre (390 points)
Has this been resolved? What's taking so long @presonus ??
0 votes
answered Jan 14 by damiensantamaria (600 points)
Maybe brightness 5 brightness settings instead of 3 so two less bright
0 votes
answered Jan 28 by alanandersen (370 points)
edited Feb 12 by alanandersen
This is definitively a missing feature! As soon as you close Studio One, the Atom goes into super atomic ray mode, where 16 bright blue LED’s tries to fry your retinas (even at lowest brightness setting).. Furthermore, it stays lit even after the computer is shut down (I don’t have a BIOS setting to disable USB power). Having to pull the USB plug every time I’m not using the atom is both annoying and causes unnecessary wear and tear! Both a sleep timer & a key combo to turn off the lights completely would be most welcome. The latter should at least be easy to implement.
0 votes
answered Feb 10 by martinwitte (210 points)
Unbedingt nachrüsten via FwUpdate !
Finde es ebenfalls sehr sehr enttäuschend dass für solch einen Preis so wenig nachgedacht wurde.
Das soll nicht bedeuten dass das Atom ein schlechtes Pad ist. Im Gegenteil. Ich bin eigtl sehr zufrieden damit doch was mich nun langsam aber sicher zum Wechsel zwingt/bewegt ist die hier genannte Funktion die wir alle vermissen.

Es ist echt scheiss ungemütlich so eine Strahlelampe vor sich liegen zu haben wenn man im Mastering ist oder ein ausführlichen Mix anfertigt. Da vergehen schon mal ein paar Stunden vor dem Rechner. Dementsprechend oft habe ich die Funktion zum abschalten der Beleuchtung gesucht bzw darüber nachgedacht.

Ich werde jetzt noch bis Sommer warten, wenn sich bis dahin nichts getan hat werde ich mir wieder eine MPC zulegen.
0 votes
answered Mar 9 by aka_busker (4,060 points)
Count me in.

I have a strange blue glow constantly emitting from my studio.
...