Questions & Answers

Melodyne tempo sync with S1 song issue

+4 votes
425 views
asked Dec 6, 2018 in Studio One 4 by Vatche (1,930 points)
When I record a vocal track in S1 and Edit with melodyne, melodyne changes the track's tempo and it gets out of sync with the original track recording. Like as if doing its own tempo and adjusting it without asking. It should sync with song tempo automatically. Something is missing in the new ARA S1 or Melodyne integration.

Each time I need to edit with melodyne, I have to select all the notes, and select Sync With Project to reset back to original tempo timing before any pitch editing.

Any plans to fix/correct this?

This issue did not exist until the last update.

Studio One Pro V4. Running under Windows 10.

5 Answers

+2 votes
answered Dec 17, 2018 by matthewfraser1 (250 points)
I'm having the same problem, I don't use Melodyne much and am not sure I've used it since upgrading to V4.

I'm running with Studio One Pro V4.1.1.49941, Melodyne Essential 4.2.0.020  on Win 10 x64
0 votes
answered Dec 19, 2018 by Fosforic (900 points)
I Have exactly the same problem. with latest version studio one and latest version melodyne editor.

Here the problem only occurs when using melodyne ARA en not when using melodyne as an insert on the channel.
0 votes
answered Jan 12 by peterverdell (140 points)
Same issue here! S1 Pro4 on iMac. Melodyne seems to automatically mess with the rhythm of the audio track being melodyne'd...and it's inconsistent. On some songs it will work fine, and on others it really screws up the vocal rhythm.
0 votes
answered Jan 13 by deathya (140 points)

I'm having the same problem, too.

why did not any answer? 

it's a terrible situation. I'm no more vocal work now.

Does anyone know the answer?

It's too frustrating.

+1 vote
answered Jan 24 by viniciusdeoliveira (380 points)
I was able to solve it by unabling the "time stretch" option in the inspector of the track!
...