Questions & Answers

DragonFly USB DAC can't be selected as audio device....

0 votes
35 views
asked Dec 14, 2018 in Studio One 3 by jimschwarz (520 points)
....even tho it is recognized by WINDOWS 10 as a playback device and plays sound files from the PC.  In StudioOne's AUDIO OPTIONS there is a list with audio devices (although most are not installed), and DragonFly is not listed.  Has anyone had a similar experience?

Thanks, Jim

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 14, 2018 by AlexTinsley (733,880 points)
 
Best answer
That's because your DAC is using Windows Audio as it's driver. Studio One will only see "Windows Audio" as the playback. This is intended. DragonFly would need to provide an ASIO driver if you wanted to see it using ASIO support. Contact DragonFly to see if they support ASIO or what they recommend.

Consider instead of using an audio interface that provides ASIO support and has a SPDIF Output that you could then connect to your DAC. This way you get sample accurate low latency playback with the pristine audio of your DAC.
0 votes
answered Dec 14, 2018 by jimschwarz (520 points)
Alex, Thank you....much appreciated!
...