Questions & Answers

Are We Closer to i9 and Xeon Support for Notion 6? What's the Status?

+4 votes
89 views
asked Jan 16 in Notion by pauldecesare (4,410 points)
Q1 2019, just wondering if there's been progress on getting Notion to run on Windows on i9 processors (and Xeon too). i9's are getting more and more popular, we need this to work. Will it be fixable or will it show in Notion 7? This is more for PreSonus moderators of course.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 17 by ChrisS23 (13,730 points)
selected Jan 17 by pauldecesare
 
Best answer
Thanks for the post. We are aware of this and it will likely be resolved in a major update - for now the specifications page remains as is, listing Notion 6 as incompatible.

-Chris
+1 vote
answered Jan 17 by pauldecesare (4,410 points)
Thanks Chris, appreciate the fast reply. It's a constant battle to get my peers and other orchestral composers in the industry to take Studio One seriously because those of us with upper-end machines can't use notation at all without going to another DAW maker, which then yields the question, why bother with Studio One in the first place. Not good. I have a laptop to do a workaround and I'm a Studio One fan for life because of how great the huge amount of OTHER features it offers plus the best UI (my opinion but S1 is the only DAW I've ever used since I started all this 5 years ago, so I'm biased!), but it remains an EDM/Pop/Rock audio DAW if VI composers can't integrate with Notion. ESPECIALLY after all the fanfare of the new integration of Notion 6 with one of the version 3 updates of Studio One. I was loving it. Then I upgraded from i7 6-core to i9 14-core and it all fell apart. I hope there's an urgency to change the status from "likely will be resolved" to "we need to get this fix in motion NOW". Thanks for listening.
+1 vote
answered Apr 4 by miketodd (340 points)
I'm truly desperate for i9 support. I upgraded to a powerful i9 media machine before the notice appeared that it was not i9 compatible, and haven't been able to use Notion since. I really would like to know if "likely be resolved in a major update" is going to happen and when. Otherwise I'm going to have to abandon PreSonus very soon. A shame, because ((like you) I love Studio One 3, and the Notion integration was fantastic.
...