Questions & Answers

More Chords in the database please!

+25 votes
120 views
asked Jan 26, 2019 in MIDI Editing by erikhusler (3,950 points)
edited Jan 26, 2019 by erikhusler
The chord track is a great idea, but now in its infancy it needs help. Especially the chord database. Premieering it today detection failed on the second chord - there's no diminished 5th or option to omit the 5th AFAIK - so, not fixable yet.

Presonus heroes, please implement the chord database with diminished, augmented and omitting options! We all know what subtle  changes in chords & progressions can bring to a song.

Besides I'm convinced the chord detection algos's gonna do far better once it CAN interpret more of the chords we play.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 14 by jazzundso (87,440 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jul 28 by ray19335 (2,510 points)
...