Questions & Answers

Enable automation of Sample Start & End Points in Sample One XT & Impact XT.

+28 votes
483 views
asked Feb 4, 2019 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by Dj Momo (270 points)
As of now it's not possible to automate sample start & end points in both Sample One XT & Impact XT.

Enabling it would open a lot of creative ways to manipulate samples.

10 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 19, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (177,050 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+5 votes
answered Feb 10, 2019 by wltchris (1,430 points)
Absolutely! This needs implementing!
+4 votes
answered Mar 31, 2019 by lewpshekla (2,500 points)
This should be standard!? I want to see the transient detection slider available in SampleOne XT and Impact XT to. Adjust sensitivity and it auto maps chops across keys or pads on both instruments. This would be tremendous feature and would bring a lot of new user to this wonderful software in my opinion!!?
+1 vote
answered Oct 19, 2019 by nobleartdk (530 points)

I agree! Please make it happen yes

+2 votes
answered Oct 25, 2019 by juliusjonker1 (1,320 points)
A real oversight! Should be implemented soon.
+1 vote
answered Jan 18, 2020 by danielkaminski1 (530 points)
This would be very usefull. Please make it.
0 votes
answered Oct 14, 2020 by radekpilich (310 points)
I definitely want this as well, however the good news is, that it can already be automated via pad offset knobs and therefore it's unlikely there would be additional automaton integrated.
+1 vote
answered Nov 13, 2020 by maksk (550 points)
Please, PreSonus!

It's not possible to assign Sample Start/End to Atom knobs. This feature would allow me to edit slices/chops using Atom controller and would make sample editing much easier (it's possible to edit sample start position in Maschine and it's very handy).

Assigning Offsets is not useful because each pad has to be assigned individually.
0 votes
answered Jan 3 by assafweiss (160 points)
Highly missing.
For all this request's viewers who didn't vote,
Can you please share your solution / workaround for this need?
0 votes
answered Jan 6 by popiuyt (200 points)
Very needed feature
...