Questions & Answers

Integration with Studio One plugins

0 votes
93 views
asked Apr 15 in StudioLive Series III by alessandrolia (230 points)
Does anyone find (or make) a tutorial on how to configure integration between studio one (I have 4 professional) plugins and Studiolive series III channels?

I mean: what if I want -say in a live gig- to use a Presonus or third party plugin as insert on a channel? Maybe for send/return it's easier because I can patch the return of an effect on a dedidcated channel, but I can't find anything on manual or internet.

To give a real world example: I'd like to use subharmonic generator, vocoder, multiband compressor, or other "particular" effects (i.e. NOT ONLY delay or reverbs).

Thanks a lot guys

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 18 by jonnydoyle (177,830 points)
 
Best answer

Its not possible to use 3rd party plugins directly loaded onto the mixer. 

The only plugins that can be installed on the mixer are the following selection, Link: https://shop.presonus.com/software/Software-Line--StudioLive-Series-III-Mixers/Software-Category--StudioLive-Series-III-Plug-ins

You can use plugins live from a computer connected via USB but how this works depends on your setup. In general you plug a mic into Ch1, send that into Ch1 on your DAW, set you reverb and then send Ch1 in the DAW back out into Ch1 on the mixer and then change the mixers input to be USB, this then has the plugin sound. There are many ways to set this up depending on your specific needs. 

0 votes
answered Apr 19 by alessandrolia (230 points)
Thanks a lot @jonnydoyle

I know I can0t install 3rd party in the mixer, that's why I want to apply directly from S1. Can you please provide a setup example? I don'0t understand "depending on your specific needs". Let's assume I want to apply a multiband compresion on CH1, I have a mbp with studio one 4 pro.

Thanks in advance
...