Questions & Answers

Adjust velocities and durations of multiple notes

+82 votes
660 views
asked Jan 2, 2016 in Notion Feature Requests by michaelmyers1 (4,730 points)
I would like to see the ability to select a set of multiple notes and adjust their velocities and durations by a percentage amount.  Currently you can only use the randomize function to adjust velocities and durations.  Not a very precise tool!

10 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 7, 2016 by AlexTinsley (772,390 points)
Thanks for the suggestion.

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please vote on it.
+1 vote
answered Jan 12, 2016 by nphd2k (870 points)
Or, like the Rules file, velocity could be a +/- bump value. Either way, the velocity change should be *relative* to the current dynamic marking, which is probably why the bump approach would be more compatible with the playback engine.
0 votes
answered Jan 12, 2016 by kmlandre (1,380 points)
Hi nphd2k-

Unfortunately, the rules approach would apply to the instrument's part rather than a short passage.  

The only way to manage it would be to make individual rules for every passage you wanted to modify.

That seems like an excessive amount of work for such a simple activity. An easy to navigate GUI as suggested above would seem to be a more sensible solution.
+3 votes
answered Mar 14, 2016 by janiukkonen (1,060 points)
Good suggestion. Definitely agree!
0 votes
answered May 15, 2016 by gillesdulong (710 points)
I agree to !
+1 vote
answered Aug 16, 2016 by shrirajkhalane (170 points)
edited Aug 16, 2016 by shrirajkhalane
I think this is critical when using vst libraries like Soaring Strings. Soaring Strings Legato requires note overlap for triggering legato. Its really painful to edit every note's duration. Hence, this feature will be really helpful.

For now, does anyone know any workaround for this ? I tried looking for a kontakt script to elonagate notes but couldn't find any (btw I have no experience in kontakt scripting). Please let me know.
+1 vote
answered Nov 22, 2016 by joswylin (990 points)
It would be very interesting to have such a tool. Adjusting all velocities and note durations individually is so time consuming. It could be easily done with a kind of axis (line) like it is in most DAWs (holding the L-mouse down and drawing a line to change velocity. Note duration wouldn't work that way.
+1 vote
answered Mar 7, 2017 by scunacc (2,360 points)
Agreed. The randomization is nice to have but not detailed enough.
+1 vote
answered Apr 3, 2017 by lvarodelgado (530 points)
I support it.

from my point of view, a draw-style velocity edit could solve the issue of edit each note separately. A simple movement of the mouse holding the mouse button can edit a lot of notes in a short time.
0 votes
answered Jun 14, 2017 by Rudi_UK (580 points)

Totally agree - having a way to add relative adjustments in both volume and duration for the selected notes would be great. It would preserve dynamics when changing expression markings.

It could take the form of a dialogue box with a percentage adjustment e.g Vol: +10%, Duration = -5%. Those values would be stored against each individual note, and could also be individually adjusted as they currently can be, but using percentages instead of absolute values.

Existing scores could be converted automatically between the old absolute system to the new one when loaded.

...