Questions & Answers

FR: Surround 5.1/7.1, and beyond, desperately needed in Studio One!

+53 votes
742 views
asked May 21, 2019 in Mixing by kdm (230 points)
This was requested a few years ago, but bears reposting as Studio One attracts more users.

Studio One desperately needs 5.1/7.1 support  - interleaved files, track format, mixing, and within AAF/OMF imports.  Working in film, TV, games, and even advertising this is a must.   We are on 4.5 now, and at least by version 5, Studio One needs surround to retain some of us who work in these sectors of the industry. The workarounds (mono/stereo track bussing) are not viable for proper surround mixing.   

Studio One has so many advantages for us over other DAWs, but having to move our mixes out of S1 to mix is not only a hassle, but it limits Studio One's advancement into our market with other users.   Add surround - 5.1/7.1 with at least the hooks in place to expand to larger formats, Ambisonics, 360/VR, etc down the road.

5 Answers

+8 votes
answered May 23, 2019 by antonshaplin (1,070 points)
Yes please!
As well as project frame rates more than 30
+4 votes
answered Jun 26, 2019 by tommyfinke (1,680 points)
this!
+4 votes
answered Dec 27, 2020 by pascalwinterle (1,440 points)
Needed feature!! Without Multichannel tracks Studio one is missing out BIG time!
+3 votes
answered Mar 17 by taylorscott2 (2,700 points)
Yes! S1 cannot be considered a viable DAW for a massive chunk of the industry until this is added.
+1 vote
answered Apr 15 by bryanwilson5 (1,250 points)
PLEASE PreSonus! We need this. My production company moved over to PreSonus with the Studio One Professional and the Faderport 16's and we have feature films and television series' to mix and really don't want to have to go back to Reaper just to make a 5.1 Surround Mix as needed by networks and distributors.
...