Questions & Answers

Button For Return to start on stop

0 votes
124 views
asked Jun 2 in Recording by sbr (1,090 points)
Button For Return to start on stop and not have to go in transport.....

3 Answers

–2 votes
answered Jun 2 by robertgray3 (27,680 points)
Why? You can assign a keyboard shortcut to it

I don’t like the thought of this clogging up the GUI for a few people who want to click on it
+1 vote
answered Jun 2 by sbr (1,090 points)
For me a button is very useful and i think for pro tools users as well
0 votes
answered Jun 3 by matthewritenburg (2,780 points)
On Windows, pressing "0" on the number pad when the song is stopped will return the cursor to where ever it was when you pressed start.  Even if your song stars on bar 5, if there cursor was at bar 5 when you pressed start, pressing 0 on the num pad when the song is stopped will return the cursor to bar 5.  This is a preset key command on Windows.  You  don't have to create it.

I don't know the key command for this on MacOS, but there must be one.
...