Questions & Answers

How to solve latency (crackling noise) occurring after Universal Control Update?

0 votes
218 views
asked Jun 19, 2019 in AudioBox USB by markmurphy8 (150 points)
Everything was fine before Universal control update today, 6-19-19. Now, regardless of buffer or block sizes, there is intermittent crackling noise during playback and / or recording. What could potentially be causing this? (It is not a computer performance problem, which was already solved with the purchase of a new 2 TB 16 GB RAM).

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 2, 2019 by Jamesrhone1 (199,670 points)
 
Best answer
For this type of issue please submit a ticket to submit.

Here is a link to create a ticket: http://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/requests/new
0 votes
answered Jul 28, 2019 by jefffisher2 (140 points)
I've got the same problem with crackling just after updating Universal Control with my Presonus Studio26C. Anyone else have this problem???
0 votes
answered Oct 7, 2019 by jean-claudealexis (150 points)
I'm having they same issue.. have they responded to you yet about a solution?
...