Questions & Answers

Mouth to Melodyne to midi tutorial ?

0 votes
56 views
asked Jun 19 in Studio One 4 by kurtdrubbel (1,220 points)
Hi folks is there a way to record an idea you sing in as an audio file, the use melodyne to convert it to midi notes so you can edit them and used them to play a synth ? A tutorial might exist maybe ?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 19 by matthewritenburg (2,320 points)

It's super simple.  

  1. Record your vocals. 
  2. Right click on the vocal track and select "edit with melodyne"
  3. Highlight the audio in melodyne and select "Settings-> save as MIDI"
  4. You can then import that MIDI file to use how ever you like

 

0 votes
answered Jun 23 by kurtdrubbel (1,220 points)
Hi Mathew,

Many thanks, i was a bit lost in that i thought it would be super simple.

However i am using the essential version i bought together with studio one and (ofcourse) it seems that particular feature is not available to me unless i cough up a few hundred bucks. Not my kind of marketing...

But i appreciate your awesome answer.

Cheers, Kurt
0 votes
answered Jun 25 by kurtdrubbel (1,220 points)

Finally had some time to look into this a bit further and found a solution.

What i really wanted is to have the notes that are similar to the audio track, so you sing a few notes and voila = synth, edit etc.

Basically you can have Melodyne analyse the audio, you make a new synth track and you drag the audio track onto the synth track and edit the notes as you wish.

Anyway, glad that works, cheers for the help!

...