Questions & Answers

Have plans change since June 2018 to offer 32R cascade abilities

0 votes
63 views
asked Jun 25 in StudioLive Series III by antonevasquez (150 points)
Touring band has high input count (54) that exceeds 32R, the 32R won't cascade. Any chance of changes returning this feature since last user question in June 2018?
related to an answer for: StudioLive 32R series III cascading mixers

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jun 25 by wahlerstudios (87,990 points)
selected Jun 26 by jonnydoyle
 
Best answer
No changes, but an answer: PreSonus has just released the StudioLive 64S console with 64 input channels, 32 flex mixes and 8 effect slots. Chorus and Flanger will be added soon (for all Series III mixers). Now PreSonus is offically talking about 64, 32 and 16 channel mixers (see the new tech-specs). The 64S (quad-core) and the 16R (single-core) are the first and the last, all (!) other are 32 channel (dual-core) mixers, which have no processing power for more input and output channels and effects. This makes clear that cascading will never be an option. What you need is a 64 channel mixer... ;-)
0 votes
answered Jun 26 by jonnydoyle (220,340 points)
Cascading 2 32r is not possible and will not be possible. The 64s would be the solution.
...