Questions & Answers

No sound from my M-Audio Keystation 88 keyboard in Studio One

0 votes
35 views
asked Jul 7 in Studio One 4 by barbarajoy (170 points)
Hello, I just acquired an M Audio Keystation 88 (older model) controller, which worked perfectly at the seller's house on his computer.

I brought it home and can get NO sound in Studio One, Ableton Live, etc. from the keyboard.

Do I only use USB cord, or do I need to run it with midi cord thru my PreSonus USB audio box,  I am SO very new and the technical stuff makes no sense to me (mapping, etc), can anyone please help me, I have looked for hours online to find the answer, and nothing yet.  Thank you so much.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 22 by tothrec (1,710 points)

According to the overview at M-Audio, you should be able to control a virtual instrument with just the USB cable.

https://m-audio.com/products/view/keystation-88

Keep in mind that when you connect something with USB that you need that device "installed" on your computer and recognized by your DAW (Studio One).

So make sure it shows up in Device Manager (you didn't mention your OS) and in Studio One.

Steven

0 votes
answered Jul 22 by barbarajoy (170 points)
Thanks so very much. Turns out I had to run a midi cable thru my interface and usb from that, into the computer to get sound. THANK YOU!
...