Questions & Answers

Using Quantize in Arranger for Live performance

+6 votes
92 views
asked Jul 9, 2019 in MIDI Editing by rorytownsend (210 points)
Like the Quantize feature in Impact XT. I would like to be able to "enable" quantize when using Arranger in a live context.

As you playing, if you decide to switch to a different Arranger Part  "Verse" or "Chorus"  etc.. , all that is required is to click the new arrangement part

and it will go there AFTER Cycling through the Quantize period you set ( Eg, 1 Bar, 2 Bar etc.... ).

Currently I use a shortcut key, linked to a Marker that is positioned at the start of each Arrangement Part and when I get to the end of the part I am in, I "Time" the press of the Shortcut to immediately Jump to the Next Part, this is a challenge as I have to be very accurate during a live performance and be in time.

This will especially empower the Worship Team scenario in Churches,  Thanks.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 11 by jazzundso (131,900 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Aug 24, 2019 by marcora (2,500 points)
This would be a great feature to have, especially if they also provide an option to keep looping the arranger section until the next "quantized jump". That way Arranger Sections can behave like Scenes in Ableton Live. Cubase Arranger track functionality is more advanced than Studio One (also allowing custom sequences of sections, etc). Hopefully Studio One developer will add similar functionality to their product.
0 votes
answered Sep 21, 2019 by marcora (2,500 points)
rorytownsend, you may want to move this in the Feature Requests section, because right now you have it in the Completed Feature Requests.

It would be great if Arranger sections could be triggered using the Atom, one Section per Pad with the appropriate color and flashing for the currently playing section.
...