Questions & Answers

SampleOne XT fade in and out

+33 votes
2,186 views
asked Jul 30, 2019 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by troymuss (610 points)
reshown Sep 7, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka
Can we have a sample fade in and out feature inside sampleone xt

4 Answers

–7 votes
answered Jul 31, 2019 by piggysm (1,260 points)

I think ADSR in Envelopes supposed to do the Fade in and out.

To do with single sample, you have to click [Edit Sample] in middle right

+9 votes
answered Aug 22, 2020 by joachimsvare (3,110 points)
edited Aug 22, 2020 by joachimsvare

A must have feature!

Logics new sampler has it, cubase has it, and I use it all the time. Using the envelopes doesn't give you the visual that is important for a fast efficient workflow!

Logic:

Logic

Cubase:

–1 vote
answered May 23, 2021 by alaincharabouska (170 points)

I did this fade out with the Amplitude curve inside Sample One XT.

Fade Out

I hope it helps.

Alain

+2 votes
answered May 26, 2022 by nazeehislam (240 points)
Yea, the ability to do a simple quick fade in and out would be really nice.  Especially if you have a kick or 808 that has a click at the end.  They've done everything else so well, I can't believe they overlooked that one.
...