Questions & Answers

PLEASE update the color palette

+481 votes
2,208 views
asked Sep 1, 2019 in Look and Feel by starsofsound (480 points)

Pet peeve:

PLEASE upgrade the color palette. There are many more colors than the 88 that you've chosen to give us and they go well beyond the typical hues of Red, Green and Blue. It's beginning to make Studio One look aged and stale. I'm trying hard to find a different "ORANGE" but none exists here. We should be able to choose a conglomerate of colors, but we're stuck with only 88. Out of 10 million colors we can differentiate, you only gave us 88. My crayon box as a child contained 256 colors. You can't push the colors up to that? How about more neon colors? Give us SOMETHING to chew on. The given 88 colors are BORING!

Image result for color wheel picker

28 Answers

+38 votes
answered Sep 10, 2019 by spiral (1,590 points)
I would like to see the ability to create your own custom color palette that would be saved with the song.

It would be great if you could save and load palette presets.

This is not a frivolous request. Musicians are often very sensitive to the mood that colors evoke, and this can have a profound effect on the creative process. For this reason, I do not feel that Studio One is providing the optimal creative environment.
+21 votes
answered Sep 17, 2019 by danroberts1 (550 points)
More colors please and have them be more distinguishable on tracks and events.
+13 votes
answered Sep 24, 2019 by scottmcgregor3 (1,170 points)
Maybe a couple different palettes would work. I for one would like a higher amount of differentiation between colours (I'm colour blind)
+21 votes
answered Sep 24, 2019 by robertw (930 points)
And definatelly logical order of these colors because right now is total mess, especially when you look for different shade of certain color
+18 votes
answered Sep 26, 2019 by almadanke (930 points)
I was disappointed that it isn't possible to change the blue colour that is present everywhere, on buttons etc...... my least favourite colour, always reminds me of Windows 3.1....

Please let us change all the colours of the GUI!
+9 votes
answered Sep 29, 2019 by rogeranger (780 points)
The color wheel above looks pretty sufficient
Adding that on top of commonly used colors in a row underneath it should satisfy
+7 votes
answered Nov 10, 2019 by leonordmann (1,880 points)
Yes let us make our own color palettes PER SONG from an all color selector (don't know how these things are called).
And I agree with a comment before me, that we need also more options to personalize the colors of the gui.
+7 votes
answered Nov 10, 2019 by justinjackson11 (390 points)
I would like this as I'm colorblind and majority of the colors currently are too similar for my eyes.  More color control please.  Thanks PreSonus!
+2 votes
answered Nov 20, 2019 by artjohnson (1,010 points)
Be aware that Studio One 4.5 has the capacity to select most any color, including the level of saturation and contrast...for the "background" (border and grid). It is a feature of the Start page/menu. Why they don't code a smaller version of this for all of the other color-adjustment-capable items is, well, a mystery.
+5 votes
answered Dec 12, 2019 by sergiopopyks (430 points)
I really like Studio One. However, the color palette is very depressing. I want to customize the color scheme for my items, console
+7 votes
answered Jan 10, 2020 by BezowinZ (1,410 points)
Yes, more colors and in tint order, please.

I get the limited colors, I guess (not really as I imagine it's just additional lines of color codes). But why would the provided colors not be in a logical order?
+3 votes
answered Jan 30, 2020 by luleambaza (210 points)
2020 nothing is done yet
+2 votes
answered Feb 21, 2020 by ansolas (3,040 points)
YES PLEASE !
+6 votes
answered Apr 13, 2020 by andreasfranzmann (2,740 points)

I would find it very helpful, if the channel buttons (mute, solo, record..) were not included when colorizing a track.

E.g. I am having a hard time seeing if a red track is muted or not. Same with solo on yellow tracks.

Here's an example. Do you see that the red track is muted?

Or even better: Keep the whole area around these buttons in a neutral color (grey) and only colorize the field on the left. Like this:

Reaper, Pro Tools and Logic and probably most other DAWs do that. For a good reason. Would be very helpful and appreciated!

Thank you Presonus!

+3 votes
answered Apr 18, 2020 by Scoox (14,190 points)
edited Apr 18, 2020 by Scoox

Check out LMike's FR "Custom Colors" for an improved colour palette which so far has 500 votes. That's what gets my vote. Personally I don't think more colours is a good idea. I'm happier with a small selection of colours that are meaningful to me. ATM the colour palette is poorly designed. I also dislike the fact that the palette for automation envelopes contains a different (and smaller) set of colours than the track colour palette.

+3 votes
answered May 5, 2020 by vincentletourneau (450 points)

It would be nice to be able to also choose gray or black in addition to the colors.

Thank you.

+4 votes
answered May 23, 2020 by fransvannispen (4,660 points)
I don't need more colors, but more contrasting colors. After you've added 4 tracks, its hard to find a color that differs enough. Especially the blue and green shades are so color to each other that I can actually just use 2 of each while seeing the difference.

It would be great to have some more control over the skin. Not only the track colors, also the GUI itself, and mainly the grid. So hard to find a good setting compromise now where you can clearly see the difference between a beat and a measure. Or the black/while keys in the piano roll.
+1 vote
answered Jul 14, 2020 by joncoe (210 points)
yes this is way overdue...
+2 votes
answered Oct 19, 2020 by jameskruythoff (340 points)

YES PLEASE!!!. Just let us choose our own colors from the color picker wheel, how hard can this insignificant request be? It's October 2020 and this is still not implemented, common guys!

0 votes
answered Oct 28, 2020 by jasonpocorus (720 points)
My only complaint with Studio One is the track coloring system, Great idea, poorly executed. I want to work a system: Purple for Percussion, Blue for Bass, Green for Guitars, Violet for Vocals.

All purple and violet look different when selecting colors, and look the same in the DAW and mix screens. Same with green
+1 vote
answered Oct 31, 2020 by markhume1 (190 points)
The pallete colors are loud and uncomplimentary style-wise. A user definable pallette would be great, which I would personally model after the one in Bitwig. They've chosen a nice set of pantone colors that adds a bit of class to the overall UI along with their nicely styled clips.
+3 votes
answered Nov 7, 2020 by joachimsvare (2,670 points)
edited Nov 29, 2020 by joachimsvare

This one gets my vote!

We also need the selected tracks to be better highlighted in the track header and in the mixer.

I'm coming from Logic and it bugs me that my eyes can't catch the selected tracks right away!

+1 vote
answered Nov 28, 2020 by duncanrigby (1,080 points)
You can get any colour you want its all changeable.... be aware that the default colour collection are faithfully available on Studiolive III mixers so when you go into daw mode on the mixer the track pastel colour is shown by the Channel button on the mixer.... very useful.
+1 vote
answered Dec 12, 2020 by bradzeffren (170 points)
+1

I'd really love to be able to use a wider array of hues and saturation levels, or just be able to add custom colors to the color picker.
0 votes
answered Dec 14, 2020 by nickberg1 (390 points)
You don't even need to update the color palette, just bring back the palette from v2. That one was in an order that makes sense. Also, it's frustrating that when you make waveforms transparent it changes the colors of the tracks. I have to choose between liking the color of the tracks or have the grid show through how I want and deal with dull less inspiring colors.
+8 votes
answered Dec 30, 2020 by patrickhuitema (1,850 points)
edited Jan 8 by patrickhuitema

Started in 2019 with over 400 votes.In 2020 there was no colour palette improvement implemented and one of my biggest frustration in studio one 5.1:

  • Why is each colour spread randomly?
  • Why is there no sort options?
  • Why is there no "customize colour strip" option?

The current colour picker is unsorted and therefore not intuitive to use.

This is from the dinosaur of DAW: pro-tools .. C'mon presonus are you really not able to improve this?

Other users bypass this "lack of PreSonus development" and released: Studio One 5+ colour toolbar script.

https://s1scripts.wixsite.com/colortoolbar

0 votes
answered Feb 4 by djmindcraft1 (1,190 points)

I really like what these people did --->> https://s1scripts.wixsite.com/colortoolbar

Also I would like to color the GUI of Studio ONE DAW into a dark charcoal color.  like #171717  and other colors around this pallet.
The blue tint is a bit hard to get rid of.
Maybe the guys a Presonus can just purchase that website's script and implement it permanently in studio one?  smiley

0 votes
answered Mar 4 by arthurklisiewicz (280 points)
Not only palette needs to be expanded, but also fonts. Many people who use the software are a bit older and the eyesight is not so great. Many use glasses and many use 4K monitors. I have problem reading some fonts because of the colors, size and typeface.
For me not being able to read the screen is a total dealbreaker.
I came from ABLETON product and their interface in Live9 was pretty bad but was dramatically improved in Live10 and Live11 is even better.  I have no problem reading fonts and the SKINS and Skin Editor are fantastic.
At the moment I'm testing S1 and I have to say I do not like:
- limited number of colors on the palette (iOS and windows can deal with few millions of colors so why limit to only so few)
- I do not like that fact that font sizes and font colors  are not consistent
- The top Menu uses gray colors instead of BLACK which makes it very hard to read for me on a gray background.
- the log and few other places present different font styles etc, so this should be unified and the DEVs must remember that CONTRAST is very important in setting up FONT COLOR vs BACKGROUND.
- gray font on a darker gray background is a very bad idea!

There are tons of books on developing software, and many chapters about readability - do your homework.
While S1 GUI in general is pretty good and impressive it should be improved
...