Questions & Answers

Series III 24r plug-ins

+1 vote
122 views
asked Sep 7, 2019 in StudioLive Series III by (250 points)
Are there any 3rd party plugins to be used live on the 24r Rack mixer. That would
Load on the mixer and show up on the tablet.

If so what vendors.

Thx.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 12, 2019 by jonnydoyle (278,280 points)
 
Best answer

The only plugins that can be installed on the mixer are the following selection, 

Link: https://shop.presonus.com/software/Software-Line--StudioLive-Series-III-Mixers/Software-Category--StudioLive-Series-III-Plug-ins

0 votes
answered Sep 7, 2019 by wahlerstudios (104,000 points)
No, it is not possible to use second or third or fourth party plugins. The ones which you see are so-called Fat Channel plugins, which are variations of equalizers and compressors. Basically the Fat Channel uses a "standard" 4-band/6-band parametric equalizer, compressor and limiter. Limiter plugins are also conceivable, but who would need something else as the built-in "standard" limiter? The Fat Channel is part of the firmware. Also part of the firmware are the reverbs, delays, chorus and flanger. The PreSonus mixers can use what is especially made for them, their firmware and their technical construction. All digital mixers do it this way. If you want to involve external plugins, you need a DAW connected to your mixer or the coming AVB Soundgrid Bridge from Waves, allowing you to use Waves plugins,
0 votes
answered Sep 7, 2019 by (250 points)
Thank you
...