Questions & Answers

new Laptop and no license???

0 votes
59 views
asked Sep 11 in Studio One 4 by alexandergostev2 (200 points)

Hi guys

I have a problem

i got studio one a few weeks ago via splice -rent to buy. my laptop broke down. Now i have a new laptop and studio one isn't running. At the splice app I see the studio one is active. but on the presonus account I have no registered product.

sorry for my english. 

-alex

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 11 by butchrichard (131,070 points)
 
Best answer

You can go to Splice for further assistance.

https://support.splice.com/hc/en-us

It also appeared that you had multiple PreSonus accounts and a discrepancy with your email address.  

This has been resolved.

0 votes
answered Sep 11 by coltongiesbrecht (150 points)

I had the same issue, I went to https://support.splice.com/hc/en-us and from there you install Studio 1 and then you get your License just as if it were on your other laptop. Good luck!

...