Questions & Answers

Pitch automation

+140 votes
597 views
asked Jan 16, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by sanchezco (420 points)
Hi!

I really need this feature in S1 3, since today I have to use Bitwig or logic if I need this. Look at bitwig and make something similiar, its so easy and good for us EDM producers.

 

Thanks!

6 Answers

+4 votes
answered Jan 21, 2016 by AlexTinsley (773,030 points)
Thanks for the great feature request.

If anyone else agrees, or disagrees, please vote on it!
+5 votes
answered Feb 6, 2016 by danielmaddocks (340 points)
I too have wanted this for some time and thought it may have been implemented by now which makes me question if it ever will be.

I do wonder if the deal with Celemony (Melodyne) includes an 'in return for Melodyne integration and free software we will not implement audio track pitch automation' clause.

I hope not as the 2 compliment each other, because of the included Melodyne essential I purchased the Melodyne editor, would still like audio track pitch automation though.
0 votes
answered Nov 24, 2016 by Scoox (11,450 points)
+1 vote
answered Jan 31, 2018 by neiljordan1 (16,020 points)

Would love to see this realized in the form of a pitch shifting plugin (see Pro Tools' Pitch II for an example).

The main reason I'd love to see it as a plugin, rather than just another parameter for the track is that it'd open up other options too, such as putting this plugin on an FX channel for downtune/uptune fattening, without having to duplicate whole tracks.

0 votes
answered Mar 9, 2018 by robertgray3 (26,250 points)
+1, would be great for smooth pitch slides in transitions and stuff!
0 votes
answered Aug 24 by Michael1985 (7,510 points)
Not just this, also REAL macro knob automations for the macro knobs and modzulators for them would be really nice!

https://answers.presonus.com/11737/one-automation-lane-for-a-macro-control

https://answers.presonus.com/13633/free-assignable-modulators-for-each-channel
...