Questions & Answers

Pitch automation

+208 votes
1,490 views
asked Jan 16, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by sanchezco (410 points)
Hi!

I really need this feature in S1 3, since today I have to use Bitwig or logic if I need this. Look at bitwig and make something similiar, its so easy and good for us EDM producers.

 

Thanks!

9 Answers

+9 votes
answered Jan 21, 2016 by AlexTinsley (925,190 points)
Thanks for the great feature request.

If anyone else agrees, or disagrees, please vote on it!
+8 votes
answered Feb 6, 2016 by danielmaddocks (400 points)
I too have wanted this for some time and thought it may have been implemented by now which makes me question if it ever will be.

I do wonder if the deal with Celemony (Melodyne) includes an 'in return for Melodyne integration and free software we will not implement audio track pitch automation' clause.

I hope not as the 2 compliment each other, because of the included Melodyne essential I purchased the Melodyne editor, would still like audio track pitch automation though.
–1 vote
answered Nov 24, 2016 by Scoox (16,880 points)
+4 votes
answered Jan 31, 2018 by neiljordan1 (18,390 points)

Would love to see this realized in the form of a pitch shifting plugin (see Pro Tools' Pitch II for an example).

The main reason I'd love to see it as a plugin, rather than just another parameter for the track is that it'd open up other options too, such as putting this plugin on an FX channel for downtune/uptune fattening, without having to duplicate whole tracks.

+3 votes
answered Mar 9, 2018 by robertgray3 (42,650 points)
+1, would be great for smooth pitch slides in transitions and stuff!
+1 vote
answered Aug 24, 2019 by Michael1985 (12,910 points)
Not just this, also REAL macro knob automations for the macro knobs and modzulators for them would be really nice!

https://answers.presonus.com/11737/one-automation-lane-for-a-macro-control

https://answers.presonus.com/13633/free-assignable-modulators-for-each-channel
+2 votes
answered Jul 11, 2020 by anubhavukil (8,520 points)
Please add this Presonus
+2 votes
answered Apr 26, 2021 by ernestalbuquerque (1,880 points)
Please please please we need pitch automation so badly guys! Something simple and easy to use like how we have volume and pan automation.

Even Ableton has this and most other daws
It's a huge downside for producing electronic music in Studio One!
Hope to see it soon!
0 votes
answered Nov 29, 2022 by princeagrawal (13,730 points)

Yes, please add this. Currently, the only workaround I have found to achieve this is by using some kind of Pitchshifter third party plugin and automating its pitch parameter. ideally this should be natively built into S1. Perhaps "Clip Pitch envelopes" like the existing "Clip Gain Envelopes"

...