Questions & Answers

Can I connect my 32.4.2AI into 8x8 Stagebox (at the console) to another 8x8 Stagebox on the stage?

0 votes
45 views
asked Nov 4, 2019 in StudioLive Series III by waynekittle (160 points)
edited Nov 4, 2019 by waynekittle
We would like to continue using our StudioLive 32.4.2AI console, however, our 32x8 snake is starting to fail and we are dropping channels. So our question is, can we use our existing console (and patch panel) and connect it (the patch) to an 8x8 SB and then to another 8x8 SB on the stage using the AVB connections?

So we would route the inputs from the on-stage SB to the outputs on the SB at the console.

I hope that makes sense. Please let me know if you have any questions that would help clarify the question.

Thanks in advance.

@wahlerstudios

Follow-up: I have looked at the RM's and it appears they come with a "control" card, I'm guessing those would need to be changed out to AVB cards as well? If that's the case and they all have the AVB cards, I could run an RM16AI to both stage left and right, have 2 (or a switch on stage for one CAT6) CAT6 run back to the sound booth to an AVB switch and plug the console into the AVB switch?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 4, 2019 by wahlerstudios (104,410 points)
selected Nov 4, 2019 by waynekittle
 
Best answer
A 8x8 snake can replace the faulty input and output channels of your "big" snake, but that's just physical connections. To use AVB you need to get a RM/RML32AI and an AVB card for your mixer. The card is a must, because the one which is built in is not AVB enabled.
0 votes
answered Nov 4, 2019 by wahlerstudios (104,410 points)

The RM rack mixers have an AVB card, but the SL 32.42AI has none. The one, that is installed, is not AVB enabled.

Using two RM rack mixers would mean that you need to add a MOTU AVB switch (not the PreSonus switch!) and that both mixers must be cascaded. There is a big problem in the latest firmware concerning cascading and cascading two RM16AI is also not a "good" idea. This is not the place to discuss all this, so I can only recommend to look for a RM/RM32AI and use it in a direct connection. Don't spend too much money! It's not worth it. The AI products are discontinued, so don't plan your future with it... Try to get Series III stuff instead.

...