Questions & Answers

DAW mode for DIGITAL PERFORMER (DP10)

0 votes
91 views
asked Dec 3, 2019 in StudioLive Series III by julianpalmero (150 points)
HI,

Trying to configurate Studiolive 32 III with Digital Performer 10 in DAW mode.

Using MACKIE CONTROL:Expander (XT). I make it work with really limited features.

Just FADERS, SOLO and MUTE. No screen and buttons, no transport, no page of channels.

Just the 32 left side of the console (in that order)

Do you have any plans to develop the rest of the mapping? Should i tried another way to configutate?

In Protools MODE i just could make work 8 channels and it replicate for the rest 32. no way to make it work.

Thanks JAY

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 19, 2019 by jonnydoyle (252,120 points)
 
Best answer
The mapping focus was on Pro Tools (HUI) and Logic (MCU). This is stated in the release notes.

If DP supports either mode, you could probably get some limited functionality based on how DP uses either mode.
0 votes
answered Dec 13, 2019 by dumBass (140 points)
I have the same question. I'd like to see Digital Performer 10.1 supported in DAW mode. I know it's not available for the Faderport series also... except in very limited functionality.
...