Questions & Answers

Faderport 2018 isn't working with Reaper on Mac OS

+1 vote
69 views
asked Dec 4, 2019 in FaderPort Series Feature Requests by feliperamrez (160 points)

Hi! The PreSonus Faderport 2018 is not working properly with Reaper on MacOS. I have been trying with the Cubase MCU and setting the control surface in Reaper as Mackie Control Universal, and it kind of works, but the channel selection is crazy. I would like this to be resolved because there are a lot of forums where people are asking about it. I have read that the Faderport classic was working perfectly, and Reaper community has been growing exponentially.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 26 by AlexTinsley (825,730 points)
 
Best answer
The nice folks over at Cockos did the implementation for the FaderPort 2018 for us.

Please contact them or post in their user community for issues you're having.
0 votes
answered Jan 12 by lclyman (140 points)
I'm having the same problem. It appears from doing searches across other relevant forums that this is a real and known problem with Reaper and faderport on a Mac and that PreSonus has not made any acknowledgements of this.

I'm going to return my Faderport 8 and make a post on the Reaper forum about this issue and recommend to the rapidly growing Reaper community to stay away from this product.

Incidentally, I also have Logic and faderport works perfectly out of the box. Unfortunately for me I greatly prefer Reaper so the faderport goes back.

Thanks and good luck...
...